Home Business Who are Flipkart’s shareholders? Millions of American workers

Who are Flipkart’s shareholders? Millions of American workers

9663
0
Flipkart Shareholders

Flipkart, one of the biggest online marketplaces in India, started with two owners, Binny Bansal and Sachin Bansal (they are not related). The company's early investors were Tiger Global and Temasek, among others. There are rumors afloat that Walmart may invest up to $1 billion in Flipkart. If it does, it will join at least 90 other institutional Flipkart shareholders. Most of those funds represent millions of American workers.

Flipkart was founded in 2008, and in 2011 a holding company, Flipkart Limited, was created in Singapore. Flipkart Limited is now the parent of all Flipkart companies in India. After the latest round of investment in 2015, Flipkart Limited, dozens of American pension and 401K funds became minority (less than 1%) shareholders in Flipkart. Based on an estimated value of US$104/share, the size of these investments ranges from US$86.8 million to as little as $4,676.

Here's a full list of Flipkart shareholders and the number of shares they hold, as 1 August 2016. The information comes from the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority of Singapore.

ShareholderOrdinary SharesPreferred SharesTotalOwnership (%)Value ($103.9/Share)Ordinary Ownership (%)
Tiger Global International1,312,88024,746,58326,059,46326.61%2,707,578,2067.82%
Intervision (Services)16,135,06416,135,06416.48%1,676,433,1500.00%
Sachin Bansal7,480,7127,480,7127.64%777,245,97744.58%
Binny Bansal7,476,2717,476,2717.64%776,784,55744.55%
Temasek6,844,9346,844,9346.99%711,188,6430.00%
Accel India17,0006,457,9856,474,9856.61%672,750,9420.10%
Dst Asia3,992,7073,992,7074.08%414,842,2570.00%
Iconiq Strategic Partners2,308,1812,308,1812.36%239,820,0060.00%
Inq Holding Llc2,307,0612,307,0612.36%239,703,6380.00%
Lathe Investment Pte Ltd2,287,7532,287,7532.34%237,697,5370.00%
Accel Growth Fii2,194,0332,194,0332.24%227,960,0290.00%
Sofina S.A.2,083,7072,083,7072.13%216,497,1570.00%
T. Rowe Price149,0961,705,1511,854,2471.89%192,656,2630.89%
Morgan Stanley1,394,7881,394,7881.42%144,918,4730.00%
Vulcan Capital1,220,2031,220,2031.25%126,779,0920.00%
Icq Investments1,175,8971,175,8971.20%122,175,6980.00%
Pi Opportunities Fund961,579961,5790.98%99,908,0580.00%
Steadview Capital835,003835,0030.85%86,756,8120.00%
Accel734,751734,7510.75%76,340,6290.00%
Idg Ventures727,100727,1000.74%75,545,6900.00%
Vanguard473,745473,7450.48%49,222,1060.00%
Fkt Mauritius Investment Limited417,502417,5020.43%43,378,4580.00%
Greenoaks Fkt Llc417,502417,5020.43%43,378,4580.00%
Scottish Mortgage375,752375,7520.38%39,040,6330.00%
Indous Ventures354,717354,7170.36%36,855,0960.00%
Ubs288,246288,2460.29%29,948,7591.72%
Dgf Bravo, Ltd.174,315174,3150.18%18,111,3290.00%
Erasmic Venture Fund Limited83,14083,1400.08%8,638,2460.00%
Ishir Goyal Gupta Irrevocable Trust65,26065,2600.07%6,780,5140.00%
Arushi Goyal Gupta Irrevocable Trust65,25065,2500.07%6,779,4750.00%
Adveq Asia63,79063,7900.07%6,627,7810.00%
Tr Capital63,79063,7900.07%6,627,7810.00%
Principal Fund, Inc.7,07650,54057,6160.06%5,986,3020.04%
Vva — International53,61953,6190.05%5,571,0140.00%
Fidelity52,46152,4610.05%5,450,6980.00%
Allianz37,81537,8150.04%3,928,9790.00%
Mvp Opportunity Fund29,14729,1470.03%3,028,3730.17%
Pandara Trust25,51625,5160.03%2,651,1120.00%
Prudential1,56818,62920,1970.02%2,098,4680.01%
Valic Company62618,78519,4110.02%2,016,8030.00%
Optimum Fund Trust1,53017,32018,8500.02%1,958,5150.01%
Shekar H. Kirani17,00017,0000.02%1,766,3000.00%
The Universal Institutional16,78916,7890.02%1,744,3770.00%
John Hancock Variable Insurance Trust1,47012,68314,1530.01%1,470,4970.01%
Seasons Series Trust92211,45812,3800.01%1,286,2820.01%
Province Of Newfoundland And Labrador Pooled Pension Fund1,1429,71410,8560.01%1,127,9380.01%
Arkansas Teachers Retirement System9928,3829,3740.01%973,9590.01%
Duke Energy Corporation9087,7258,6330.01%896,9690.01%
Td Mutual Funds4387,0177,4550.01%774,5750.00%
Penn Series Funds, Inc.5666,6407,2060.01%748,7030.00%
Aon Savings Plan5486,4456,9930.01%726,5730.00%
The Kp Funds6925,0475,7390.01%596,2820.00%
Delta Air Lines, Inc. Defined Contribution Plans Master Trust6344,6025,2360.01%544,0200.00%
Ohio Operating Engineers Pension Fund6224,4495,0710.01%526,8770.00%
Conagra Foods, Inc.3764,4224,7980.00%498,5120.00%
Rio Tinto Staff Superannuation Fund4724,0224,4940.00%466,9270.00%
Ohio Public Employees Deferred Compensation Progra5303,7974,3270.00%449,5750.00%
Xerox Corporation Trust To Funds Retirement Plans5083,6244,1320.00%429,3150.00%
The Bunting Family4,0864,0860.00%424,5350.00%
Sony Master Trust2943,4583,7520.00%389,8330.00%
Savings Board Of The Nfl Player Second Career Savings Plan2703,1773,4470.00%358,1430.00%
Sears 401(K) Savings Plan3922,8543,2460.00%337,2590.00%
Bae Master Trust Pension Investment Trust3902,7793,1690.00%329,2590.00%
Jeffrey Llc3,1043,1040.00%322,5060.00%
Nextera Energy, Inc.3562,5572,9130.00%302,6610.00%
Corning Incorporated Investment Master Trust3442,4562,8000.00%290,9200.00%
Nextera Energy Inc. Employee Pension Plan3282,3492,6770.00%278,1400.00%
The Nishar Family Trust2,5602,5600.00%265,9840.00%
Harris Corporation Master Trust3002,1632,4630.00%255,9060.00%
Stichting Shell Pensioenfonds2,3942,3940.00%248,7370.00%
Thrivent1661,9482,1140.00%219,6450.00%
Dell, Inc. 401(K) Plan2481,7832,0310.00%211,0210.00%
University Of Colorado Health2381,6971,9350.00%201,0470.00%
Union Pacific Corporation Master Retirement Trust2301,6411,8710.00%194,3970.00%
Jeflion Investment Company1,8711,8710.00%194,3970.00%
Bechtel Trust & Thrift Plan2061,5001,7060.00%177,2530.00%
The East Bay Municipal Utility District Employees Retirement System1201,4891,6090.00%167,1750.00%
Marriott International, Inc.1921,3791,5710.00%163,2270.00%
Shell Pensions1,5241,5240.00%158,3440.00%
Blue Cross And Blue Shield Of Kansas City1721,2251,3970.00%145,1480.00%
Tucson Supplemental Retirement System1621,1631,3250.00%137,6680.00%
The Grand Lodge Consolidated Fund1481,1651,3130.00%136,4210.00%
The Master Trust Adopted By The Home Depot Futurebuilder1461,0111,1570.00%120,2120.00%
Campbell Pension Plans1149681,0820.00%112,4200.00%
Brown Shoe Company, Inc. Retirement Plan1027268280.00%86,0290.00%
City Of Warwick Pension Plans966927880.00%81,8730.00%
Shell Trust (Bermuda) Limited4644640.00%48,2100.00%
Usg Corporation Retirement603904500.00%46,7550.00%
Dorothy W. Bunting Charitable Trust3993990.00%41,4560.00%
The Jeffrey Company45450.00%4,6760.00%

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here